Chanel Haute Couture advertisment

1 entry categorized "Web/Tech"

January 26, 2006

Hello Hello, Couture Review, The End Is Near But Evolution Will Save Me

Hello Hello

I'm sick (again) because of the crappy weather. The powers that be simply cannot make up their mind. It's gonna be dark & rainy one minute... sunny & hot, the next.

I got yet another facial and power peel session yesterday. You see, ninety nine percent of the entire human race got mother nature's gift of natural beauty. The remaining one percent (where I belong) were blessed with faces only a biological mother can love.

I don't care if trucker hats are old news. It's friggin 35 degrees celcius and my face was bare ala newborn's buttocks. Take note of the arms - I obviously gained weight in the past few days.

I missed Citrus' formal launch yesterday night. It's one of Manila's new, but not so new bars (it's been there forever, adapting to modern times with its constant name changes and renovations). I love that place. I went there for the first time not too long ago for a friend's birthday party and man, the toilets are a must see!

The End is Near But Evolution Will Save Me

You should have seen the look on my face when I opened my inbox earlier. A Business sales associate from SixApart.com (the owners of of my blog's service provider, Typepad) emailed me informing me about my bandwidth overages.

As you can see, my monthly bandwidth/data transfer limit is 10GB... and I'm currently at 814.75GB - a tremendous 8,147.75% (yes, eight friggin thousand one hundred something-something) percent over my limit.

Hey... it's not my fault that I'm popular. It's not my fault that I'm beautiful.

Last time I've checked, being planet earth's favourite third world fag ain't listed on the 10 commandments. It's not a sin and I shouldn't be punished.

To cut the story short, the lady at SixApart told me to sign up for one of their business blog plans. She offered 2 tiers of service or I should call her to discuss a customised solution.

She offered a plan with 40GB of bandwidth for US$89.95 per month or 70GB of bandwidth for US$124.95 per month.

40GB?
70GB?

I'm currently at friggin 814GB and that figure will get higher as I climb my way to world domination!

Trust me, the last time I used my math skills was a few months ago at the House of Chanel at 31 Rue Cambon in Paris. Should I get bag x or bag y? If x is nice for evening and if y is nice for the day, which one should I get? I know... why buy one when you can buy two?

Anyway, If I calculated correctly, 800GB would cost no less tha US$1,000 per month! I ain't spending that much money on a blog, even if this blog had given me a lot over the past year and a half.

That's like US$12,000 a year. Think of all the fabulous things you can do? That's like a downpayment for a nice car or a new watch!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I just signed up for a Flickr PRO account so I can host my images there from now on. Why haven't I thought of that before? The folks at Flickr claims they offer UNLIMITED bandwidth and storage space. Not bad at all eh?

Expect the unexpected. Evolution here we come!

I'm going to move Bryanboy.com to a new server over the next few days/weeks. I'll have a nice new template. I'll change the way my site looks. I'll also crop my homepage to a reasonable length.

If you have a link or a bookmark that points to my website, please update them to reflect http://www.bryanboy.com INSTEAD of http://bryanboy.typepad.com.

Couture Review

Have y'all seen the latest from the greatest? I'm disappointed with all the crap they sent on the runway, especially John Galliano for Dior.

You read it here first: Dior is going downhill THIS YEAR. Keep an eye out on their stocks. Sales will tumble cause I'm gonna do my best not to buy anything from them. Y'all know how much of a Dior fan I am but seriously, Mr. Gay Gibraltar 2006 should get his act together pronto.

They used to have lots and lots of nice things. These days, the only thing worth buying at Dior are their sunglasses. I don't wanna be like those teenage girls on MySpace who only buy Dior makeup and Dior sunglasses and act almighty as if they came from a Dior factory.

Take a look at these two ensembles. I'm gonna christen em "THE MORTICIA ADAMS" collection.

Hello witching hour! I seriously can't imagine Mouna Al-ayoub wearing that. As far as the 2nd outfit is concerned, only a blonde, nouveaux riche, Russian oligarch's can pull it off.

I'm at a loss on what to say about this outfit. Isn't it ironic for someone who looks like a vampire's wife to be sporting a crucifix? Bah. Enough Dior drama.

Lily Cole sighting at Chanel. UGH. She gives me nightmares every time I see her head/face. For some strange reason, she reminds me of Santo Nino.

Gaultier sent off someone on the runway what Jeremy Scott did better created 5 years ago.

If you're gonna ask me, Elie Saab is the new champion of couture. Me likey likey dresses. Me find rich husband to buy me dresses.

Move over Erin O'Connor. Long live Michelle Alves! Her body will forever serve as thinspiration for us all. May god help us unleash our inner ANA and MIA demons.

Bryanboy Loves... and Random Cheesemax

#1 - Bryanboy loves people from Kovisto, Finland, San Carlos, CA, Radlett, Slough UK, Salt Lake City, UT, Kew, VIC Australia, Jonesboro, GA, Rocklea, QLD Australia, Auckland, New Zealand, Buskerud, Norway, Beijing, China, Tsim Sha Tsui, HK, Ekibin, QLD, Australia and of course, all my bitches and whores who live in San Paolo, Lombardia Italy!

#2 - My dad went to his Feng Shui person yesterday and he said he'll pass away when he's 74. Not bad at all eh? I'm sure there's no child out there who wants to see their parents die. I hope both my parents live a long, healthy life. I, on the other hand, would like to live past 75 so I can wear Oscar de la Renta. And Zoran.

I'll probably end up with lung cancer though. I look forward to the day when I roam around the world with a portable oxygen tank, in true Nan Kempner style.

#3 - I'm absolutely terrified of my upcoming *live* TV interview. Don't worry; I'll try to ask for a recorded copy on DVD... self-depreciation and public humiliation = quality blog material.

#4 - All I can say is GOOD FUCKING RIDDANCE. It's about friggin time!

More updates later. Email bryanboy@gmail.com or SMS +63-915-785-1492.

Baboosh!

Support My Sponsors


Peek Into My World


Brought to You By


Tweet Tweet


Connect With Me


  • Depending on my availability, click the button below to speak to me on the phone for free! USA callers only please.


    MSN MessengerSkypeYahoo! Messenger FacebookLiveJournalMySpaceTechnoratiLast.fmYouTubeTwitter

What They Are Saying


  • Bryanboy Press

Explore Bryanboy.com


A BRIEF INTERMISSION


Dangerous Liaisons


  • Love is an addictive drug

    Shower me with attention and inflate my ego. Email photos of your love and I'll add you to my ever-growing collection. Be creative! Be spontaneous! Send them to bryan@bryanboy.com today!

AS SEEN IN: AMERICAN VOGUE


  • Vogue featuring Fashion Bloggers

    Click HERE to watch behind-the-scenes footage of the shoot.