Chanel Haute Couture advertisment

« Dogging | Main | Spiked Bracelets at Firma Greenbelt 3 »

December 29, 2008

A Lovely Dinner

A Lovely Dinner

The yuletide season is usually the busiest period for most folks. It's that time of the year when every single day is brimming with countless engagements and celebrations. Some people escape the crazy festivities by going on vacation and traveling somewhere. I once made the mistake of spending the holidays in Paris on my own a few years ago. Would I do it again? Probably not. But if you give me 50,000 euros, then perhaps I'll reconsider. Hah! But yes.. although I had so much fun and memories in beautiful Paris, I'm sure you'll agree with me when I say that Christmas is best spent WITH your loved ones regardless of where they are in the world.

Speaking of which, my friends Martin and Yoshiko are here in Manila once again. We had a lovely dinner the other night at Zuni.

Martin & Yoshiko Kris-Webb at Zuni Restaurant, Greenbelt 5 Makati
Gorgeous Yoshiko modeling my Christmas gift and her husband, the jaw-dropping Martin.

Click click click!

It's such a joy to reconnect with visiting friends who live in faraway places, especially people you haven't seen in a long time like Martin and Yoshiko who lives in Tokyo.

I know this goes without saying but it's really my turn to visit them there because they went to Manila twice this year already. Gosh, I now have a lot of must-go-to destinations next year:  India, Russia, Japan, New York, London, Paris and Milan. If I continue daydreaming at this rate I'm gonna have to find a sugar papi DAY JOB that pays more than blogging. LOL!!!!

Anyhoo, the beautiful couple gifted me with a copy of Commons&Sense Man magazine, Issue 05.

Commonse&Sense Man Magazine Japan

It's such a great publication. It's enormous (like V Magazine) and the paper is super nice and thick. Think of it as one of those coffee-table variety publications.

Best of all, the photographs inside are stunning. 104% fashyonnnnn!

I also got this "Super Marc by Marc Jacobs" mini-book published by ElleGirl Korea.

Super Marc by Marc Jacobs Book by ElleGirl Korea

It's funny because I saw this online a week or two ago but it's only available in Korea. Well, Martin recently went to Seoul and got a few copies and I got one! :-)

The book has a lot of images of Marc, his work, his fall/winter 2008 Marc by Marc Jacobs collection, models, postcards, stickers, etc.

Hmmm that bag looks familiar. Hah!

You know how I've been saying for the longest time that I'm working on a moleskine scrapbook to give to MJ? Well, it looks like ElleGirl Korea beat me to it but I'll send him one anyway. Hopefully I'll finish it within the next week or two.

Thank you so much for the lovely presents! As always, it's such a pleasure seeing the two of you. I'll definitely work on (and save for!!!!!) a future trip to Japan. Then we'll all visit Le Baron de Paris in Tokyo.

Le Baron de Paris Tokyo
photo credit: IHT/nytimes

OMG you guys can you imagine the sort of fun I'll get myself into? I have the sign "BIG IN JAPAN" flashing before my eyes right now like Tinsley Mortimer for Samantha Thavasa. Just kidding. Haha ;)

Ok ok ok enough about Tokyo fantasies.

Thanks to everyone who came and happy holidays Martin, Yoshiko and to all of you!

That's all.


Related Posts with Thumbnails

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
https://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c627e53ef010536995e49970b

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference A Lovely Dinner:

Comments

Support My Sponsors


Peek Into My World


Brought to You By


Tweet Tweet


Connect With Me


  • Depending on my availability, click the button below to speak to me on the phone for free! USA callers only please.


    MSN MessengerSkypeYahoo! Messenger FacebookLiveJournalMySpaceTechnoratiLast.fmYouTubeTwitter

What They Are Saying


  • Bryanboy Press

Explore Bryanboy.com


A BRIEF INTERMISSION


Dangerous Liaisons


  • Love is an addictive drug

    Shower me with attention and inflate my ego. Email photos of your love and I'll add you to my ever-growing collection. Be creative! Be spontaneous! Send them to bryan@bryanboy.com today!

AS SEEN IN: AMERICAN VOGUE


  • Vogue featuring Fashion Bloggers

    Click HERE to watch behind-the-scenes footage of the shoot.